“Watermedia 2016 Montana Watercolor Society’s 34th National Juried Exhibition”

On view from September 30 – October 29, 2016
Reception September 30th, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm.

Watermedia 2016 features 40 works from some of the most gifted watermedia artists from Montana & across the country.

The exhibition was juried by Dale Laitinen–a signature member of the National Watercolor Society and Watercolor Wests. Laitinen is a graduate of Modesto Junior College and San Jose State University. His work has been featured in numerous magazines and books including: The Artist’s Magazine, Watercolor Magic, Watercolor Magazine, and Drawingboard Magazine, The Splash Series, Painting with the White of your Paper, and The Transparent Watercolor Wheel.

WATERMEDIA 2016 ARTISTS & AWARDS:
Denise Athanas, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, Bronze Award & Medallion, $600 prize
Karen Bakke, Fargo, North Dakota, Blick Artist Award, $100 Gift Certificate
Michele Beck, Bozeman, Montana
Marcy Bergmann, East Helena, Montana
Joan S. Borneman, Anaconda, Montana
Sallie Bowen, Butte, Montana
Tonya Burdine, Long Beach, California
Roberta Burruss, Corvallis, Montana
Ken Call, Northbrook, Illinois, Gold Award & Medallion, $1,000 prize
Connie Cliff, Knoxville, Tennessee
Walt Costilow, Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Debora Dudden, Albuquereque, New Mexico
Sy Ellens, Kalamazoo , Michigan, Creative Catalyst DVD, $25 prize
Margaret Eller, Sun River Montana
Z.L. Feng, Radford, Virginia, Canson/Hamelin Excellence Award, $200 prize
Jessica Glen, Colbia Falls, Montana, Silver Award & Medallion, $750 prize
Marjorie Harper, Missoula, Montana, Creative Catalyst DVD, $25 prize
Marilyn Holte, Bayview, Idaho, Blick Artist Award ,$100 Gift Certificate
Carol Hubbard, Monroe, Connecticut, MTWS Board of Director’s Award
Betty Jameson, Austin, Texas
Jason Jonas, Helena, Montana
Karen Knutson, Eden Prairie, Minnesota, Strathmore Award/Art Supplies, $100 prize
Susan LeBow, Great Falls, Montana
Karen Leigh, Kalispell, Montana
Tobie Liedes, East Helena, Montana
Fiona Lovelock, Tucson, Arizona
Janet McGahn, Arlee, Montana, M. Voermans Award, $100 prize
Carol McSweeney, Kalispell, Montana
Tracy Moyers, Corvallis, Montana
Carol Novotne, Helena, Montana, ArtSketchbook Award, Winsor Newton Watercolor Pan Set & Sketchbook, $75 prize
Ilene Paulsen, Plains, Nancy Beelman Award, $500 prize
Ann Pember, Keeseville, New York, MTWS Founders’ Award, $500 prize
Charlotte Peterson, Central Point, Oregon
Doug Plut, Kirkland, Washington, University of Montana Art Supplies, $125 prize
Tom Schenarts, Missoula, Montana
Don Taylor, Panama City, Florida, MTWS Artist Achievement Award, $100 prize
Paul Tunkis, Livingston, Montana
Jane Weaver, Helena, Montana
Wyna Woodford, Mosby, Montana
Gordon Zuelke, Helena, Montana, MTWS Artist Achievement Award, $100 prize